Sport

High school sports results, timetables for March 3, 2022

4810808_web1_ptr-HSscores

By:


Thursday, March 3, 2022 | 10:51 p.m.


high schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL Playoffs

Finals

At the Petersen Event Center

Class 6A

Saturday schedule

North Hills (24-0) at Fox Chapel (23-1), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday schedule

Laurel Highlands (24-0) vs. New Castle (23-1), 9 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s result

Quaker Valley 61, Montour 52

Class 3A

Friday schedule

Avonworth (18-6) vs. Shady Side Academy (18-6), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday schedule

OLSH (22-0) vs. Fort Cherry (23-2), 1 p.m.

Class A

Thursday’s result

Bishop Canevin 58, Union 45

Girls

WPIAL Playoffs

Finals

At the Petersen Event Center

Class 6A

Friday schedule

Mount Lebanon (22-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (20-4), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Saturday schedule

Chartiers Valley (24-1) vs. South Fayette (21-4), 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday schedule

Blackhawk (23-0) at Knoch (21-2), 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday’s result

Northern Catholic 48, Freedom 43

Class 2A

Friday schedule

OLSH (21-4) vs. Neshannock (23-2), 3 p.m.

Class A

Saturday schedule

Aquin Academy (14-6) vs Bishop Canevin (16-9), 11 a.m.

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Quarter-finals

Class 3A

Monday schedule

Seneca Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Central Catholic v. Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 8 p.m.

Tuesday schedule

Bethel Park vs. North Allegheny, Baierl Ice Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Peters Township, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday schedule

Hempfield vs. Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle, 7 p.m.

Armstrong vs. South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday schedule

Meadville vs. Penn-Trafford, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Butler vs. Franklin Regional, Palmer Imaging Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Monday schedule

North Hills vs. Fox Chapel, Alpha Ice Complex, 7:20 p.m.

Moon vs. Quaker Valley, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday schedule

McDowell v. North Catholic, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 9 p.m.

Program for Thursday March 10

Westmont Hilltop vs. Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Section II

Tuesday schedule

Avonworth vs. Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 8 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward vs. Neshannock, Hess Rink, 7:30 p.m.

Program for Thursday March 10

Morgantown vs. Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle, 7 p.m.

Wilmington vs. Carrick, Ice Castle, 9 p.m.

Swim

WPIAL Championship

Thursday’s results

Class 2A

Boys

200 medley relay: 1. Hampton (Ben Sheets, Zach Sutterlin, Will Retsch, Dan Bratu), 1:36.92 2. Mt. Pleasant, 1:38.02. 3. Northern Catholic, 1:38.64. 4. Northgate, 1:38.90. 5. Laurel Highlands, 1:39.10. 6. South Park, 1:41.80. 7. Quaker Valley, 1:44.47. 8. Uniontown, 1:45.89.

200 free: 1. Preston Kessler, Indiana, 1:41.08. 2. Ian Hamilton, Laurel Highlands, 1:44.23. 3. Alexander Roth, Riverside, 1:45.60. 4. Ryan Turner, Riverside, 1:45.94. 5. Soren Cooper, Shady Side Academy, 1:46.60. 6. Zachary Schuster, Northgate, 1:46.69. 7. Caden Traggiai, Knoch, 1:47.24. 8. Sam Wygonik, St. Joseph, 1:47.65.

200 IM: 1. Will Retsch, Hampton, 1:51.81. 2. Ben Sheets, Hampton, 1:52.55. 3. Matthew Purcell, Northgate, 1:53.47. 4. Alex Bauer, Indiana, 1:55.85. 5. Jackson Kress, Northern Catholic, 1:56.17. 6. Kole Friel, Laurel Highlands, 2:01.70. 7. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 2:02.63. 8. Sam Schohn, Plum, 2:02.77.

50 free: 1. Joseph Roth, Riverside, 21.28. 2. Zach Huwalt, South Park, 9:70 p.m. 3. Joseph Gardner, Mount Pleasant, 21.79. 4. Kaden Faychak, Elizabeth Forward, 22.24. 5. Nathan Silsby, March, 22.65. 6. Trent Ladner, Keystone Oaks, 22.73. 7. Preston Cecotti, South Park, 22.90. 8. Davis Gindelsperger, Hampton, 11:30 p.m.

100 butterfly: 1. Will Retsch, Hampton, 50.15. 2. Henry Miller, Southmoreland, 51.04. 3. David Mutter, Mt. Pleasant, 52.64. 4. Aidan Ochoa, Highlands, 52.90. 5. Matthew Littleton, Northern Catholic, 53.05. 6. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 53.62. 7. Chris Belch, Hampton, 54.09. 8. CJ Soltis, Laurel Highlands, 54.39.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Riverside (Joseph Roth, Ryan Turner, Sam Kline, Alexander Roth), 1:26.37 2. North Catholic, 1:27.98. 3. Indiana, 1:30.43. 4. South Park, 1:30.60. 5. March, 1:32.10. 6. Ringgold, 1:33.22. 7. Shady Side Academy, 1:33.29. 8. Hampton, 1:33.34.

Team scores: 1. Hampton 158. 2. North Catholic 100. 3. Riverside 97. 3. South Park 97. 5. Northgate 90. 6. Mt. Pleasant 84. 7. Mars 82. 7. Laurel Highlands 82.

Girls

200 Qualifying Relay: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Reegan Brown, SaraJo Gardner, McKenna Mizikar, Kiersten O’Connor), 1:49.46. 2. Freeport, 1:49.71. 3. Quaker Valley, 1:52.01. 4. Blackhawk, 1:52.66. 5. Montour, 1:53.34. 6. Laurel Highlands, 1:54.73. 7. Indiana, 1:54.84. 8. Northgate, 1:55.35.

200 free: 1. Elise Nardozzi, Northgate, 1:49.41. 2. Maeve Kelley, Shady Side Academy, 1:53.82. 3. Reegan Brown, Mount Pleasant, 1:57.34. 4. Kendall McKelvey, Northgate, 1:57.44. 5. Hailey Yurkovich, Elizabeth Forward, 1:57.92. 6. Emma Wise, Blackhawk, 1:59.22. 7. Natalie Noll, Ringgold, 2:00.04. 8. Abby Tweed, Blackhawk, 2:00.33.

200 IM: 1. Ella Menear, Mapletown, 2:04.46. 2. Kira Schrecongost, Freeport, 2:08.86. 3. Ella Ciez, Laurel Highlands, 2:09.00. 4. Giona Lavorini, Knoch, 2:10.64. 5. Peyton Scott, Indiana, 2:12.15. 6. Vanessa Valli, Blackhawk, 2:12.17. 7. Anastasia Georgagis, Calif., 2:12.76. 8. Delaney Patterson, Belle Vernon, 2:15.66.

50 free: 1. Lily King, Mt. Pleasant, 22.74. 2. Katie Jackovic, South Park, 23.48. 3. Anna Neiss, Northgate, 24.57. 4. SaraJo Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 24.68. 5. Olivia Shope, Blackhawk, 25.27. 6. Ellis Bekman, Shady Side Academy, 10:30 p.m. 7. McKenna Mizikar, Mt. Pleasant, 25.41. 8. Ashlyn Hornick, Mt. Pleasant, 25.44.

100 butterfly: 1. Kira Schrecongost, Freeport, 56.09. 2. Katie Jackovic, South Park, 56.35. 3. Emily Connors, Quaker Valley, 56.76. 4. Reegan Brown, Mt. Pleasant, 58.84. 5. Sophia Trevenen, Montour, 58.85. 6. McKenna Mizikar, Mt. Pleasant, 1:00.03. 7. Catrina Raich, Northgate, 1:00.13. 8. Caitlyn Brennan, Freeport, 1:00.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mt Pleasant (Trinity Graft, Ashlyn Hornick, Kiersten O’Connor, Lily King), 1: 37.53. 2. Shady Side Academy, 1:41.75. 3. Freeport, 1:41.80. 4. Blackhawk, 1:41.93. 5. Belle Vernon, 1:42.78. 6.Derry, 1:43.13. 7. Quaker Valley, 1:43.71. 8. Indiana, 1:44.33.

Team scores: 1. Mt Pleasant 187. 2. Quaker Valley 136. 3. Blackhawk 132. 4. Freeport 114. 5. Northgate 113. 6. Shady Side Academy 70. 7. Indiana 68. 8. Montour 65.

Class 3A

Boys

200 QN Relay: 1. Franklin Regional (Holden Thomas, Aiden Bunker, Owen Holm, Jason Tosh), 1:33.50. 2. Seneca Valley, 1:34.03. 3. Upper St. Clair, 1:34.08. 4. Hempfield, 1:34.62. 5. Fox Chapel, 1:36.09. 6. Gateway, 1:36.57. 7 Pine-Richland, 1:36.90. 8. North Allegheny, 1:37.00.

200 freestyle: 1. Kevin Donaldson, Seneca Valley, 1:40.22. 2. Levi Hansen, Kiski area, 1:40.96. 3. Lenny DeMartino, Bethel Park, 1:42.60. 4. Zachary Jubeck, North Allegheny, 1:43.27. 5. Christian Dantey, Fox Chapel, 1:43.46. 6. David Schlor, West Allegheny, 1:43.70. 7. Parker Sterlitz, Kiski Estate, 1:44.50. 8. Eliot Maravich, North Allegheny, 1:44.63.

200 IM: 1. Haihan Xu, Seneca Valley, 1:50.96. 2. Daniel Simoes, Seneca Valley, 1:51.09. 3. Aiden Bunker, Franklin area, 1:52.28. 4. Carter Robertson, Central Catholic, 1:54.36. 5. Andrew White, Upper St. Clair, 1:54.71. 6. William Gao, North Allegheny, 1:54.90. 7. Trent Vacula, Pine-Richland, 1:55.30. 8. Matthew Carper, Pine-Richland, 1:56.97.

50 free: 1. Benjamin Borvendeg, Butler, 20.83. 2. Dominic Falcon, Hempfield, 21.15. 3. Ryan Senchyshak, Upper St. Clair, 21.36. 4. Jason Tosh, Franklin Regional, 21.46. 5. Ben Gavran, North Allegheny, 21.73. 6. Ryan Murtha, Hempfield, 21.77. 7. Daniel Wang, Upper St. Clair, 21.86. 8. Gabriel Sha, Gateway, 21.88.

100 butterfly: 1. Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan, Upper St. Clair, 48.74. 2. Dom Cortopassi, Bethel Park, 49.87. 3. Andrei Tudorascu, Mount Lebanon, 50.28. 4. Justin Bogacz, Pin-Richland, 50.83. 5. Gavin Blazer, Seneca Valley, 51.49. 6. Zachary Jubeck, North Allegheny, 51.67. 7. Owen Holm, Franklin area, 52.09. 8. Ethan Neal, Upper St. Clair, 52.19.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Seneca Valley (Daniel Simoes, Gavin Blazer, Zach Lozowski, Haihan Xu), 1:24.35 2. Upper St. Clair, 1:24.58. 3. Hempfield, 1:25.49. 4. North Allegheny, 1:26.97. 5. Gateway, 1:27.28. 6. Bethel Park, 1:27.33. 7. Mount Lebanon, 1:27.41. 8. Kiski area, 1:27.75.

Team scores: 1. Seneca Valley 219.5. 2. North Allegheny 154. 3. Upper St. Clair 147. 4. Hempfield 100. 5. Pine-Richland 98. 6. Bethel Park 97. 7. Fox Chapel 94. 8. Franklin Regional 90.

Girls

200 Medley Relay: 1. Fox Chapel (Talia Bugel, Ariana Pasquella, Sophie Shao, Rei Sperry) 1:43.90. 2. North Allegheny 1:45.14. 3. Mount Lebanon 1:45.79. 4. Pine-Richland 1:47.68. 5. Valley of Seneca 1:48.18. 6. Franklin Regional 1:48.60. 7. Hempfield 1:50.60. 8. Plum 1:51.47.

200 free: 1. Lexi Sundgren, North Allegheny, 1:49.00. 2. Kaitlyn Connors, Upper St. Clair, 1:50.96 3. Zoe Poe, South Fayette, 1:54.14. 3 Vivian Roy, Mount Lebanon, 1:54.14. 5. Delaney Kennedy, North Allegheny, 1:54.78. 6. Payton O’Toole, Fox Chapel, 1:55.07. 7. Morgan Filar, Oakland Catholic, 1:55.60. 8. Channing Brook, Oakland Catholic, 1:55.62.

200 IM: 1. Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel, 2:02.51 2. Natalie Sens, North Allegheny, 2:05.95 3. Rosalie Van Deusen, Woodland Hills, 2:07.39 4. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 2:08.06. 5. Amanda Aidar, Upper St. Clair, 2:08.08. 6. Isabella Dietz, North Allegheny, 2:09.90. 7. Marley Reese, Mount Lebanon, 2:11.63. 8. Sarah Shaffer, Pine-Richland, 2:12.66.

50 free: 1. Sylvia Roy, Mt. Lebanon, 23.09. 2. Rei Sperry, Fox Chapel, 24.02. 3. Morgan Holmes, Gateway, 24.25. 4. Maddie Mahoney, North Hills, 24.28. 5. Ethena Conzemius, Oakland Catholic, 12:30 p.m. 6. Lauren Bell, Larobe, 24:35. 7. Rebecca Melanson, North Allegheny, 24.58. 8. Sarah Pasquella, Fox Chapel, 24.59.

100 butterfly: 1. Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel, 53.85. 2. Ria Dietz, Seneca Valley, 56.68. 3. Amanda Aidar, Upper St. Clair, 56.81. 4. Adrienne Hagins, Mount Lebanon, 57.57. 5. Abby Perry, Seneca Valley, 57.83. 6. Jordan Crupie, Hempfield, 58.04. 7. Hannah Uhrinek, Hempfield, 58.36. 8. Margaret Rusche, Fox Chapel, 58.51.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. North Allegheny (Lexi Sundgren, Natalie Sens, Rebecca Melanson, Delaney Kennedy) 1:35.36. 2. Upper St. Clair, 1:37.59. 3. Fox Chapel, 1:38.10. 4. Oakland Catholic, 1:38.17. 5. Mount Lebanon, 1:38.49. 6. Hempfield, 1:38.96. 7. Franklin Regional, 1:39.62. 8. Gateway, 1:40.01.

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 212. 2. Fox Chapel 174. 3. Seneca Valley 132. 4. Mt Lebanon 124.5. 5. Upper St. Clair 95. 6. Pine-Richland 86. 7. Hempfield 85 8. Oakland Catholic 67.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected] Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for Western Pa results, stats, standings and box scores.